Privacy Policy

The safety of your personal information is something that we take very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. You may have heard of the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR); if you haven’t, it is a change in the legislation regarding how personal data can be stored and used and is effective from 25th May 2018. This updated Privacy Policy has been written in accordance with GDPR.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use, process and protect your personal information for the purposes of communications and marketing. This includes data which we gather from you for email updates that we send, the use of our website and at events run by us which you attend. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

If you have any questions about what we have set out below then please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you have accessed our websites

For security purposes we do collect some personal information about you, for example your IP address. This is so that we can block someone, only if needed, if they act or comment inappropriately.

Browsing our website

Whilst using our websites we collect anonymous information about your browsing session to help us improve our websites. We are committed to ensuring that this information is collected, stored and used in an ethical way which observes UK data protection legislation.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your mobile device or computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Giving us your information via our website

Sometimes we may ask you to provide us your personal information on our websites if you are requesting to contact us. When you use our contact form on our websites, we may require:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • in some cases, your phone number

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to notify you of changes to our services, and to provide you with support in using our services. If you contact us for support in using our website, and we may keep records of such contact.
  • to provide you with information or services that you may have requested

The use and storage of any personal information within our websites will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests we are pursuing are the operation of our websites and provision of our services. You may object to us using your personal information for these purposes at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will retain this information only for as long as we require it for these purposes.

We will store information you provide to us on secure servers provided by our service providers. All data will be stored within the UK.

Security of our websites

Our website is designed, and maintained by the club's committee members who take the security of any personal information processed on their websites seriously. Each member of the committee is equally committed to information security and is responsible for their own systems to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and security of any personal data they process. You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes and if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Linking to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to websites of third parties. We may also share articles or features of our websites through other sites such as Facebook, YouTube or Twitter. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you have attended one of our Time Trials

When you attend we require:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • in some cases, your postal address
  • in some cases, information about your health
  • in some cases, information about a next of kin

We use this personal information to effectively administer the time trial and registration. Personal information will only be shared only if it is necessary to do so for this purpose. This includes, for example, providing the names of attendees or any health issues.

We will retain this information only for as long as we require it for these purposes.

We may also use personal information to contact regarding the time trial you have attended.

Your Rights

Where we use or store personal information relating to you, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed how your personal information is being collected, used or stored by us. This Privacy Policy advises you of this.
  • the right to access the personal information we hold which relates to you
  • the right to object to direct marketing by unsubscribing from it
  • the right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • the right to erasure of information we use or hold that relates to you
  • the right to data portability, so you can obtain or reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services from one IT service to another in a safe and secure way
  • the right to have your data changed if its inaccurate or incomplete
  • the right to have your data restricted or blocked from our processing

You can exercise any of the above rights by writing to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Any requests received by Bo'ness ASC will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Changing this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time and suggest therefore that you review it periodically. We will make sure that if we do change this policy then it will be in accordance with GDPR.

This version of the Privacy Notice was last updated on 28 February 2020.